Past Event

Best Practices for Risk-Informed Remedy, Selection, Closure, and Post-Closure Control of Contaminated Sites: Workshop #2

Workshop
January 9, 2014 - January 10, 2014

Location: Keck Center of the National Academies
500 Fifth St. NW Washington DC 20001

Second workshop for DOE-EM

 

Presentations from the first workshop of this series can be found here.

 

Best Practices for Risk-Informed Remedy Selection, Closure, and Post-Closure

Control of Contaminated Sites: Workshop #2

 

January 9-10, 2014

The Keck Center, Room 100

The National Academies

500 5th Street NW

Washington, D.C.

 

This workshop will focus on the following topics:

  • Promotion of effective and efficient risk-informed decision making,
  • Approaches for assessing long-term performance of site remedies and closures,
  • Effective post-closure controls and the assessment of long-term stewardship options,
  • Identification of best practices for improving remediation/closure/post-closure of challenging sites.

 

Thursday, January 9, 2014

 

8:30 AM          Welcome, Highlights of Workshop #1, and Charge to Workshop #2 Participants, Paul Gilman (Chair, Planning Committee), Senior Vice President and Chief Sustainability Officer, Covanta Energy

 


9:10 AM          Discussion

 

9:30 AM          Session 1: Effective and Efficient Risk-informed Decision Making, Moderator: Mike Kavanaugh, Principal, Geosyntec Consultants (Planning Committee)       

 

10:00 AM        Discussion

 

10:30 AM        BREAK

 

10:45 AM        Session 1 Case Studies: Risk Assessments and Decision-making Frameworks, Moderator: Mike Kavanaugh

 

 

11:30 AM        Discussion

 

12:00 PM         Morning Summary, Paul Gilman (Chair, Planning Committee)

 

12:10 PM         LUNCH

 

1:15 PM           Session 2: Approaches for Assessing Long-term Performance of Site Remedies, Moderator: Patricia Culligan, Professor, Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics, Columbia University (Planning Committee)

 

 

2:00 PM           Discussion

 

2:30 PM           BREAK

 

2:45 PM           Session 2 Case Studies: Approaches for Assessing Long-term Performance of Site Remedies, Moderator: Patricia Culligan

 

 

3:30 PM           Discussion

 

4:15 PM           Summary and Round Robin Discussion

Paul Gilman (Chair, Planning Committee)

 

5:00 PM           ADJOURN

 

Friday, January 10, 2104

 

8:30 AM          Welcome and Re-Cap of First Day, Paul Gilman (Chair, Planning Committee)

 

9:00 AM          Session 3: Effective Post-closure Controls, Monitoring, and Long-term Stewardship (LTS), Moderator: Rula Deeb, Principal at Geosyntec Consultants

 

  • Strategies for Long-term Monitoring and Stewardship, Craig Benson, Director of Sustainability Research and Education and Chair of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Geological Engineering, University of Wisconsin; and member of the Consortium for Risk Evaluation with Stakeholder Participation (CRESP)

 

9:30 AM          Discussion

 

10:00 AM        BREAK

 

10: 15 AM       Session 3 Case Studies: Post-closure controls, Monitoring, and LTS, Moderator: Rula Deeb

 

 

11:15 AM        Discussion

 

11:45 AM        LUNCH

 

1:00 PM           Identification of best practices for improving remediation/closure/post-closure of challenging sites, Moderator: Mike Kavanaugh

 

  • Identify “best-in-class” ideas for site remediation and long-term stewardship, either from the workshop or past remediation experiences

5 minutes each

Tribal: Willie Preacher

State: Roger Petrie (TN)

Regulator: Reggie Cheatham/William Reckley

Federal: Dave Geiser

Practitioners: Mary Flora/Craig Benson/Paul Black

 

1:45 PM           Discussion

 

2:00 PM           BREAK

 

2:15 PM           Summary and Round Robin Discussion, Paul Gilman (Chair, Planning Committee)

                       

  • Identification of best-in-class practices discussed in both workshops

 

3:00 PM           Wrap-up, Paul Gilman (Chair, Planning Committee)

 

3:15 PM           ADJOURN