Past Event

Best Practices for Risk-Informed Remedy, Selection, Closure, and Post-Closure Control of Contaminated Sites: Workshop #2

Workshop
January 9, 2014 - January 10, 2014

Location: Keck Center of the National Academies
500 Fifth St. NW Washington DC 20001

Second workshop for DOE-EM

Workshop Summaries Resulting from this Event

Best Practices for Risk-Informed Decision Making Regarding Contaminated Sites: Summary of a Workshop Series (2014)

During the Second World War and the ensuing Cold War, the United States created a massive industrial complex to produce nuclear materials and weapons for national defense. The activities also produced large quantities of radioactive and hazardous wastes that resulted in widespread groundwater and soil contamination. In 1989, the Office of Environmental Management (EM) was created within the Department of Energy, with the mission of the saf... More >>

 

Presentations from the first workshop of this series can be found here.

 

Best Practices for Risk-Informed Remedy Selection, Closure, and Post-Closure

Control of Contaminated Sites: Workshop #2

 

January 9-10, 2014

The Keck Center, Room 100

The National Academies

500 5th Street NW

Washington, D.C.

 

This workshop will focus on the following topics:

  • Promotion of effective and efficient risk-informed decision making,
  • Approaches for assessing long-term performance of site remedies and closures,
  • Effective post-closure controls and the assessment of long-term stewardship options,
  • Identification of best practices for improving remediation/closure/post-closure of challenging sites.

 

Thursday, January 9, 2014

 

8:30 AM          Welcome, Highlights of Workshop #1, and Charge to Workshop #2 Participants, Paul Gilman (Chair, Planning Committee), Senior Vice President and Chief Sustainability Officer, Covanta Energy

 


9:10 AM          Discussion

 

9:30 AM          Session 1: Effective and Efficient Risk-informed Decision Making, Moderator: Mike Kavanaugh, Principal, Geosyntec Consultants (Planning Committee)       

 

10:00 AM        Discussion

 

10:30 AM        BREAK

 

10:45 AM        Session 1 Case Studies: Risk Assessments and Decision-making Frameworks, Moderator: Mike Kavanaugh

 

 

11:30 AM        Discussion

 

12:00 PM         Morning Summary, Paul Gilman (Chair, Planning Committee)

 

12:10 PM         LUNCH

 

1:15 PM           Session 2: Approaches for Assessing Long-term Performance of Site Remedies, Moderator: Patricia Culligan, Professor, Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics, Columbia University (Planning Committee)

 

 

2:00 PM           Discussion

 

2:30 PM           BREAK

 

2:45 PM           Session 2 Case Studies: Approaches for Assessing Long-term Performance of Site Remedies, Moderator: Patricia Culligan

 

 

3:30 PM           Discussion

 

4:15 PM           Summary and Round Robin Discussion

Paul Gilman (Chair, Planning Committee)

 

5:00 PM           ADJOURN

 

Friday, January 10, 2104

 

8:30 AM          Welcome and Re-Cap of First Day, Paul Gilman (Chair, Planning Committee)

 

9:00 AM          Session 3: Effective Post-closure Controls, Monitoring, and Long-term Stewardship (LTS), Moderator: Rula Deeb, Principal at Geosyntec Consultants

 

  • Strategies for Long-term Monitoring and Stewardship, Craig Benson, Director of Sustainability Research and Education and Chair of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Geological Engineering, University of Wisconsin; and member of the Consortium for Risk Evaluation with Stakeholder Participation (CRESP)

 

9:30 AM          Discussion

 

10:00 AM        BREAK

 

10: 15 AM       Session 3 Case Studies: Post-closure controls, Monitoring, and LTS, Moderator: Rula Deeb

 

 

11:15 AM        Discussion

 

11:45 AM        LUNCH

 

1:00 PM           Identification of best practices for improving remediation/closure/post-closure of challenging sites, Moderator: Mike Kavanaugh

 

  • Identify “best-in-class” ideas for site remediation and long-term stewardship, either from the workshop or past remediation experiences

5 minutes each

Tribal: Willie Preacher

State: Roger Petrie (TN)

Regulator: Reggie Cheatham/William Reckley

Federal: Dave Geiser

Practitioners: Mary Flora/Craig Benson/Paul Black

 

1:45 PM           Discussion

 

2:00 PM           BREAK

 

2:15 PM           Summary and Round Robin Discussion, Paul Gilman (Chair, Planning Committee)

                       

  • Identification of best-in-class practices discussed in both workshops

 

3:00 PM           Wrap-up, Paul Gilman (Chair, Planning Committee)

 

3:15 PM           ADJOURN